Individual

Each and everyone of us are different…

In terms of looks, thinking, how we handle things, how we feel about things… There is no duplicates as all… No matter how similar things seem… They are just similar… But seldom the “same”…

Like some will like to spend all her time with work, some like to spend it with family, some like to spend it on her boyfriend…. Of course, there are others who can manage it well… But again… Not all…. Things will never be perfect… Or nothing can ever be perfect?

Appreciation….. Chance….

Chance

I selected 1 full timer and 1 part timer for the retail staffs… But.. Still lack of one more. Cant seem to find the one… Think gotta have another advert… 😛 Cost them 800plus for the adverts already..

The part timer is a student, studying Fashion Design… From the 1st interaction I felt that she is the type I am looking for already… She looks really “smart”…

Originally I have 2 choices for the full timers… One of them… Disappointing… Called her, she agreed to come down, then no, didnt turn up… Called her, never answer… Smsed her to ask if she is still interested, never reply… Lol…. So irresponsible… Its a simple courtesy to at least reply right? Not just “disappear” in thin air… If she wanna reject the offer… I’m ok with it.. But how she handles it… Haiz…

Anyway… The Full Timer that I chose… Reason I chose her even though she have zero sales experience? Hmm… I feel that she will do her best… She just lack the opportunity, lack people to give her the chance… I have been thinking for quite sometime before making the decision… Then at the end of the day… To me, attitude is still the key… Someone with no experience but with a right attitude works better than the other… Anyway, training will be provided… & Retail? Its fun… Depending on how you see it. 🙂

Appreciation

Everyone needs that… No doubt… No matter where you are… What you do, its either appreciation or satisfaction that you might be looking at… Ok, in some case, money (when it comes to work)

Even in day to day relationships. Family Relationships, Intimate Relationships, Working Relationships…

Family

Its important to show that you really care about them and you will always be around… Its not something Im very good at though…

Relationship –

Of course its also important to show you care… But this is harder to manage… You are still an individual… So how can you balance up? I mean, you both have work, own family, things that you want to strive for. So how can you balance things out? Do you really appreciate the things that your other half is doing? Did you show your appreciation? How? Any small gestures? If you can openly praise some colleague/friend… What can you do to your other half? Do you think before you act? Do you want to act as a couple or as an individual.. Are you really ready to act as a couple? Do you always mean what you say?

Working Relationships

Very much that I wanna deny… But no… Its hard to get appreciated… Every boss is biased… Depending on HOW MUCH they are only… But they are ALL BIASED…. Kinda sickening… But, thats it…

Sigh… Im still thinking whether its right to reject the offer after all…

Secretary Week

It’s Secretaries Week! 😀

Today went for a company lunch… Considered a welcome lunch actually. For our Graphic Designer. She is in for 2 weeks already… So its a belated welcome lunch. Hee…

We went to the “GreenHouse” @ Ritz Carlton!!!! Originally we planned to go Oscars… But… Full House! So its better for me.. Hee… Since I like GreenHouse so much. 🙂 The food is great !! Especially Salmon!!!

But I didnt bring my camera… N my pda phone takes yucky pics… Sigh…

 2404 - 1

1st round… Yummy Jap..

 

2404 - 2

Round 2: Jap & Chi

 

 2404 - 3

Round 3: Sze Chuan Soup…

 

2404 - 4

 Round 4: Chinese Food

 

2404 - 5

 Round 5: Yummy Desserts!

 

2404 - 6

Round 6: Fruits

 

 2404 - 7

 Free Gift from the Hotel! 🙂

Shimmer Body Lotion!!

Eric & Weini ‘s Bday…. 220407

Met the Secondary School Gang on Saturday night to celebrate Eric & Weini’s Bday… Though this 2 is the “eldest” among the group, but they are still the most boyish/ girlish in our group!

It has been a routine for the group to meet up for a good treat on Bdays… Originally, they planned to go to Rochester Park – Graze Restaurant. But… By the time they arrived at around 6.50pm (we were supposed to meet at 7pm), the place was full…. Alas… Got to have a Plan B. In the end, we went to Goodwood Park Hotel for its Buffet…

Food was ok… Salmon there was average… Still… The “Green House” @ Ritz Carlton serves the best salmon. 🙂 But… I liked the choco cake at the Goodwood Park Hotel… Nice… It has those crunchy bits of coco in it… Yummy…

We reached there at around 7.45.. And left at around 9… Cost of the buffet… $394 for 11 pax… Still reasonable… After that… We went to the lobby for some cam-whoring session!

Weini Bday 2

Bday Buddies and the “Extra”.. Ha..

Eric, Leonard, Weini

 

Weini Bday 1

Group Pic…

 

Weini Bday 3

The Girls…

(Sharine, Kenix, Krishelle, Nimin, Weini)

 

Weini Bday 4

Eric & Leonard…

With Sharine as a “Backdrop”

 

Weini Bday 5

Nimin & Me.. 🙂

 

Weini Bday 6

Slacking…

Wentai, Eric, Me, Sharine

 

Weini Bday 7

Wentai & Eric (Dunno what’s in his mind)

 

Weini Bday 12

Sharine & Leonard

 

Weini Bday 8

Leonard & Me…

 

Weini Bday 9

Ain’t he fortunate? 😛

 

Weini Bday 11

Leonard & Krishelle

 

Weini Bday 13

Leo & Weini

 

Weini Bday 14

The Broke Back Love Triangle… Hee..

 

Weini Bday 15
The Circle…Only the thin thin Weini dares to take this pic among the gals..

All the rest of us were worried with potential “double chin” appearing.. Ha..

 

Weini Bday 16

Nimin trying to stop some paparazzi?

 

Weini Bday 17

Another group photo after I left.

200407

Just another random day. Well.. Weekend is coming at least…

Work have been more busy recently… Since I am like working in “2” companies now. Under the same boss.

Increase in pay… But work wise… Still not much satisfaction.. Haha…

Perhaps the only interesting thing for this week is conducting of interviews for new staff. Retail Staff… 2 Staff needed for the new outlet @ Suntec City… Hopefully it will be operating by last week of May of early June… But from the status now… Well… As usual… Having interviewed some of the girls.. Some of them really seem quite aimless… Hmm… Outta 6 as of now.. There is one who seems so… Hmm… “Lian” Ask her questions.. She dun seem to wanna reply.. Ask her can you tell me abit more on yourself and what you like about retail… Her reply was … “I like to do sales lor” …. Any bad experience in sales? “Erm… Demanding customer lor” Can you elaborate? “Er… I dunno how to say lei” ….. Lol…

Well… Hopefully by next week will have our final decision on who to select for the sales staff… As of now… I have one in mind.. But still not that perfect… Anyone have any friends whom wanna work as a retail assistant? Might need a part-timer too… Well……

Did I really made the right choice?

I rejected the offer from the once anticipated Job….

Im not too sure if I did the right choice….

Im so confused now…

I dun seem to be happy after I made that choice. But I seems not to have another alternative…

Life really isn’t what we wanted… Sigh…

Y did they take one whole month to let me know I will be offered the Job…