Time Flies…


Happen to go thru my stuffs yesterday & saw this….My Birthday present… Eddie gave this to me.

Time flies… We are together for 8 months already… 🙂

Hope everything will remain sweet. Now n Always…

My 1st Muay Thai Match

On Saturday, Eddie brought me for a Muay Thai Match @ Empire Club. (Somewhere near Seletar Camp) The place itself is kinda ulu.. But the interior was quite acceptable.. However… It could be much more improved if there were chairs. Heehee…

We reached there at around 3:30pm… & stood all the way till 10:30pm. Hmm.. It have been quite sometime that I stand for such long hours.. After my retail experience in OSIM.. But.. This time round I’m with Heels… Thus… More tiring…

They were having this “Muay Thai Against Drugs” event there. I considered it to have been divided into 2 different sections. 1st Section was the amateur competition. Participants from various Muay Thai schools in Singapore had their representatives out to compete for a chance to go to Bangkok this June for the Worldwide Muay Thai Competition then.

It is interesting to see that we have these kinda competitions in Singapore. As all know. Singapore have been “over conservative” in some areas. Which in turns makes it a slightly more “boring” place to live in. (But safe lor…) I missed the Muay Thai in Bangkok when I was there in year 2003 i think. Coz it’s too expensive then (Maybe they made the price high for tourist only?) & another concern was the crowd.. Might be too rowdy. But.. This time round, I have Eddie with me… Safe.. (FYI he is trained in Chinese Kick Boxing in the past oh… & now he went back to his coach for Muay Thai – Muay Thai Workshop)

The participants were all quite young in the amateur group. Catagorised according to their weight. Kinda interesting.. Eddie have been quite excited. Especially when his fellow members is on the stage. He cheered for them. Never heard him “shout” b4.. Haha.. In the end one of the members won for the catogory & will be in the team of 8 which will be going to Bangkok!! Yeah!!

The highlights of the day came when the professional match came by. The long awaited match.. Only 3.. One female, two males.. There were 3 overseas “fighter- dunno what they call them.. :P” The female is from Thailand, while the two is from Australia & Canada.

The first match was by the gals.. Thai vs Sg.. Exciting leiz.. It was quite amazing that the Singaporean gal was quite good as well. Eddie commented that he have never seen any gal fought like this b4.. He is impressed as well.

But the real finale came during the last match. When the Canadian vs our Singaporean Guy… Singapore win!! Yeah!! That guy was really very Pro!!! & His stamina is great!! His strong point was his kicks. They had 5 rounds in total. Every round, his stamina doesn’t seem to drop at all. & His kick was always up to standard! Oh my… During the last round when his kick went straight to the opponent’s face, the guy just got “technically knock out?” (dunno hw they call this again. The guy dropped to the floor lo..) This was when you hear everyone cheered.. Heehee… Happy to see this kinda standard in Singapore. 😛

P.S: During the final matches for the amateur & the professional matches… The people never wear any protective gears oh… Even for the gals… Wah….

Eddie mentioned that next year he might wanna join… (Feel kinda stress… Worry ma…) But well… After thinking… If it’s something he really like it so much… Better not let him have any regrets in the future… Will see how ba…

Anyway, if anyone wanna learn Muay Thai, go for Ed’s coach oh… Quite good ba..
Its gonna be Muay Thai Workshop!!
However, for details of the place, their schedule n staffs.. Aaa…
Send me an email? Then I’ll let you know? 😛
kenixlohz@yahoo.com.sg

Playmates….

Happen to see one of my playmates from the past today…

But…. We didn’t talk. Because she is in the next cabin. I didn’t know whether she recognise me…. I guess it have been almost 14 years since we last met? After I moved away from my old house in Faber Heights.

We played around when we are young… Running to each other’s house.. Riding bicycles together.. Sneaking into our neighbour’s place… We had alot in common… The only difference we had then was academic results I think.. Haha.. She always got straight As while me.. Haha… Straight Cs… 😛

Hmm… Felt quite sad actually… It suddenly feels so weird… You see the person, you know that its her. But… It seems like there is something between the 2 of you already. The two of you have become strangers. No longer someone whom will you once know. Someone you can talk to…

Why can’t time goes by alittle more slower???

How to Make Life More Fulfilling & Interesting?

Time keeps flying.. People keeps aging..

How could we be sure that time is not wasted?
How do we make use of every possible resources and get the most out of it?
How can we make sure we have no regrets in our later part of life?
How much time is enough?
How much money is enough?

What is life? Hmmm….
Baby -> Teens -> Adult -> Elderly -> …..

Arghh…. What am I thinking?
Blur……

The 10 MegaPixels Camera !!! Samsung SCH-B600

I just love Gadgets!! Wahahhaa…Saw so much nice gadgets at the CTIA Wireless Show!! Luckily we can’t use them in Singapore yetz.. Otherwise I can’t imagine what will happen to my pocket.. :PThe is the one that caught me!!

I read from some mag last year that Samsung is gonna launch a new camera phone with 7Megapixels… That is a “Wah!!!” for me already.. Its a phone ya know.. So powerful.. Can the system take it anot? But… This one here is 10 Megapixels!!! OMG… My camera is only 8 lor.. This is 10?!?!?! The picture quality is great. I manage to have a go on it with the permission of the friendly staff there. 🙂 Even took a pic using that phone. Clear… Super Clear..

Aww… When will it arrive in Singapore… Its only available in Korea for now, at the price of around USD1K… Not too bad for a powerful “camera”..





Is the Koreans getting more n more advanced? Maybe Samsung can add on more functions like Nokia? Then I will love it till… Hmm… I’ll never wanna change… Wahhaha…

Days in Vegas…

I’m back on 10th April 2006, 1am.. Eddie went to the Airport to pick me up. 🙂 Sweet of him ya? Heehee…Some of the memories I had….

At Incheon Airport.. For Transit..
See who Im with?!?! Hahaha…

I finally sat in a Limo… The extra long one somemore!

A better view of the limo..

Inside the Limo.. 🙂 No drinks though..

On the streets of Vegas.. Beautiful City that never sleeps..

The M&M store
I have the clip that shows the inner of it wor.. Interesting inside…

New York Being shifted to Vegas.. 😛

Me tryin to act cool.. whahaha..

I like this one.. Not the favorite though… But this one have the
castle theme.. So fairy tale… 🙂 I wanna be snow white!!

Monte Carlo Hotel… Nice exteriors…

Me & the weird car…

Tired Shot… Tat day we walked for almost 10 hours.. throughout the whole strip.

The Venice here is more romantic than the Venice in Italy lo…
U c the lighting… Soooo.. Wanna be with Ed now…

Sorry abt the mess look of the booth ahz.. Haha.. Jus a bo liaoz shot at the end of the show.

Vegas by Day…

To the left.. The space ship lookalike thing… Fashion Show Mall !!! Din finish shopping there!!

Me in the M&M Store…

The M&M Car… So… Hmm.. Colorful…

Mission Impossible by the Red. Heehee..

Egypt Theme… Too dark le..

Kinda Eerie ahz…

Inner of the Pyramid..

I like the decor.. though its not the best…

The Excalibur.. By night.. Still Nice…

Bally Hotel… With the Paris Theme.. Romantic..

Inside Aladdin Shopping Forum.. With the Fake Sky..

I nearly strike !!!!!!
Bleah.. Its an outta order machine… Chey…

Lamborghini !!!


I will miss this the most!!! The Bellagio Water Fountain!!
Never saw any “water that dance” so gracefully before…


Emm… Can see what it is ya? No need to explain ba? 😛

I Miss Bellagio!!!!